Click2Gov Payment System Security Breach

A reader kindly alerted me to the fact that the city of Tyler had reported a breach.  When I looked into it, I see that it’s yet one more report on Click2Gov by Superion.  This has been a known problem since last year, so why haven’t municipal governments updated and patched?  RiskBasedSecurity had a more in-depth look into the problem and the vendor’s response that you can read here.

If you live in a community that uses Click2Gov, you might want to inquire whether your community has updated and patched properly.

Here is the city of Tyler’s notification:

Click2Gov Payment System Security Breach/ Falla en Seguridad del Sistema de Pago Click2Gov 
by Julie Goodgame – September 10, 2018We have been notified that an unknown third-party was able to gain access to payments made through the Click2Gov online-payment system we use to collect payments for utilities and municipal court fines and fees. The date range of the breach is June 18, 2018, to Aug. 21, 2018.

Credit card information for utilities and municipal court customers who made payments in person may have been breached, as well as those who made one-time payments online.

The City is in the process of identifying and contacting individual customers who may be affected by the breach. 

Payments made with a credit card through the 24-hour kiosk or over the phone through the IVR payment system were not affected.

We apologize for and deeply regret any inconvenience or concern this may cause. We are taking all necessary steps to investigate the breach and ensure the most secure online experience possible for our customers.

WHAT INFORMATION WAS INVOLVED?
Personal information affected by the incident includes payment card information (card number, security code, and expiration date), first and last name, middle initial, address, city, state and zip code.

WHAT ARE WE DOING?
Upon notification, we immediately shut down our payment connection to Superion, the Click2Gov software provider, and began working with them to determine if our customers’ information was compromised. We then implemented additional security measures designed to prevent a recurrence of such an attack, and to protect your privacy. The online payment system has been secured and is back online. We are working closely with law enforcement to ensure the incident is properly addressed.

WHAT SHOULD CUSTOMERS DO?

In addition to the steps already taken by us, customers can take the following additional precautionary steps to further protect themselves:

1.    Review any credit card statements closely and report any unauthorized charges, no matter how small, to the card issuer immediately. The phone number to call is usually on the back of the payment card.

2.    Ask your credit card issuer/bank to deactivate your card and issue a new card.

3.    Request a fraud alert to be placed on your credit file.  A fraud alert tells creditors to contact you before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts.  You may call any of the three major credit bureaus listed in this communication.  As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts.  The initial fraud alert stays on your credit report for 90 days.  You can renew it after 90 days.

4. File a report refer them to IdentityTheft.gov or IC3.gov. These are federal reporting sights for computer/on-line crimes. IdentityTheft.gov will provide you with a case number.

5.    Request that all three credit reports be sent to you, free of charge, for your review.  Even if you do not find any suspicious activity on your initial credit reports, the Federal Trade Commission recommends that you check your credit reports periodically.  Thieves may hold stolen information to use at various times.  Check your credit reports periodically to help spot problems and address them quickly.

•    Equifax:  Equifax.com or 1-800-525-6285
•    Experian:  Experian.com or 1-888-397-3742
•    TransUnion:  Transunion.com or 1-800-680-7289

Again, we apologize for any inconvenience or concern this may cause. We are taking all necessary steps to investigate the breach and ensure the most secure online experience possible for our customers.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Any vulnerability regarding credit card information would not have increased the amount of a monthly bill. We encourage customers to contact us with any concerns at (903-531-1119) or ([email protected]).

 

About the author: Dissent

Comments are closed.