Eye Care Surgery Center notifies 2,553 patients of laptop theft

The following substitute notice was posted on the center’s site. The incident has also been posted to HHS’s public breach tool, where it is currently listed twice – once under this name and once as Tiger Vision, LLC. In reading their notice, below, note that they do not tell us when the laptop was stolen or whether it was stolen from their premises or from a car or an employee’s home, etc.  According to their report to HHS, 2,553 patients were notified. 

BATON ROUGE, LA – April 27, 2018 – Eye Care Surgery Center, Inc. (“ECSC”) has become aware of a data security incident that may have involved the protected health information of our patients. Although at this time there is no evidence of any attempted or actual misuse of anyone’s information as a result of this incident, we have taken steps to notify all potentially impacted individuals, and to provide information on steps they can take to protect themselves.

On February 26, 2018, we discovered that a laptop computer was stolen. We immediately took action and conducted an investigation to determine what information may have been stored on the laptop.

Although we are not aware of the misuse of any information, we could not rule out the possibility that your personal information, including your name, date of birth, and diagnosis information may be at risk. No Social Security numbers, financial transaction or payment information were involved in this incident.
We take the security of all patient information very seriously, and want to assure you that we have taken steps to prevent a similar event from occurring in the future. This includes implementing an enhanced multi-camera security system both in and outside the building, as well as encrypting most portable electronic devices and desktop computers used for patient care.

We mailed letters to individuals potentially impacted by this incident, which includes steps they can take to protect their information. We have also established a toll-free call center to answer questions about the incident and related concerns. The call center is available Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Central Time and can be reached at 1-800-659-7696.

The privacy and protection of patient information is of our top priority, and we sincerely regret any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause.

Read more on their web site.

About the author: Dissent

Comments are closed.