Jun 152018
 

Their press release of June 14:

Med Associates, Inc. processes claims for medical providers located in and around Albany, NY.  Med Associates, Inc. is providing notice of an incident that may have involved the security of patient’s information in its care. We have no evidence that any patient information was specifically accessed or used in any way. However, we are unable to definitively rule that out, therefore, we are notifying patients regarding the data incident and steps we have taken since discovery.

What Happened? On March 22, 2018, Med Associates became aware of unusual activity relating to an employee’s workstation occurring that same day. Med Associates immediately began investigating with our IT vendor and subsequently retained a leading third-party forensic investigation firm to assist with our investigation. It was determined that the unauthorized party accessed the workstation and through that, may have had access to certain personal and protected information.

What Information was Involved? While our investigation is ongoing, we have determined that the information that may have been accessible from the workstation included patient name, date of birth, address, dates of service, diagnosis codes, procedure codes and insurance information, including insurance ID Number.  There was no banking or credit card information contained on or accessible from the workstation.

What We Are Doing. The privacy and security of information in our possession is one of our highest priorities. Upon learning of this incident, we immediately secured the impacted workstation, implemented even more stringent information security standards and have increased staff training on data privacy and security.

Med Associates is also notifying patients who may be affected by this incident. In this notice, Med Associates is providing access to one (1) year of credit monitoring and identity restoration services through TransUnion at no cost to patients.

What You Can Do. Affected patients can review the notice letter they received, which contains information on what they can do to better protect against the possibility of identity theft and fraud should you feel it is appropriate to do so.

For More Information. We sincerely regret any inconvenience or concern this may have caused. Affected patients can call our dedicated assistance line at 855-206-9883, Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. ET for more information.

SOURCE Med Associates

  2 Responses to “Med Associates Provides Notice to Patients of Hack”

  1. I recently received a letter about a data breach at Medical Associates Inc. that was discovered on March 22, 2018. Since I am a patient of a medical provider located in Albany NY, this was a warning that my personal information could have been compromised This letter contained instructions on how to obtain free credit
    monitoring for one year thru Transunion. Unfortunately I misplaced the letter before I could sign up for the service. The letter contained an activation code that was required to enroll in the service.

    The original letter came from Portland Oregon but I was not able to find an e-mail address for them.

    Could you please help to provide me with an activation code so I can enroll? My information is as follows:

    [deleted by DataBreaches.net]

    I would appreciate any help you can offer.

    Regards,
    Mike

    • No, I can’t get you or anyone else any activation code. This is a one-person news site.

      You’ll have to call them and give your info and the name of your provider so they can tell you the activation code: 855-206-9883.

      Good luck.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.