Millville ShopRite experiences data security incident

Maxwell Reil reports:

A ShopRite pharmacy in Millville experienced a data security incident involving the loss of personal and medical information, according to Wakefern Food Corp., the cooperative that supplies goods and support services to ShopRite stores and pharmacies.

According to a news release, a device used in the pharmacy to capture customer signatures was inadvertently disposed of in June. Customers who purchased prescriptions at the location between 2007 and 2013 signed the device to confirm acknowledgement of the store’s privacy policy and payment by their insurance provider. Customers who purchased over-the-counter products containing pseudoephedrine, such as cold or nasal medications, also had personal information on the device.

Read more on Press of Atlantic City.  Wakefern’s notice reads:

A Message to Our Customers

On January 11, 2018, Union Lake Supermarket, LLC, confirmed that the pharmacy located in the ShopRite of Millville, NJ experienced a data security incident involving the loss of personal and medical information. A device used in the pharmacy to capture customer signatures was inadvertently disposed of in June 2016.

Customers who had prescriptions filled at the pharmacy located in the ShopRite of Millville, NJ between 2007 and 2013 signed this device to confirm acknowledgement of the store’s privacy policy and payment by their insurance provider (if applicable). The personal and medical information included name, phone number, date of birth, prescription number, medication name, date and time of pick-up or delivery, signature, and zip code.

In addition, customers who purchased an over-the-counter product containing pseudoephedrine (“PSE”), such as certain cold or nasal medications, at the pharmacy located in ShopRite of Millville, NJ between 2007 and 2013 had personal and medical information stored on this device in order to meet legal requirements regarding PSE sales. The personal and medical information included name, driver’s license number, zip code, and product purchased.

These pharmacy customers and the customers who purchased an over-the-counter product containing PSE have been notified directly by ShopRite via U.S. Mail.

It is important to note that Social Security numbers and debit and credit card information were not stored on this device.

We have no evidence that any of the personal or medical information from the device has been accessed or misused in any way, but ShopRite is alerting certain customers who shopped at the pharmacy located in the ShopRite of Millville, NJ so that they may take any necessary precautions to safeguard their information.

We have provided a list of recommended steps for preventing identity theft and fraud on this website. We recommend that customers regularly review the explanation of benefits statements that they receive from their health plan. If they see any service that they did not receive, contact the health plan at the number on the statement. Additionally, we suggest that customers monitor their financial accounts and, if they see any unauthorized activity, promptly contact their financial institution.

The ShopRite store is taking steps to prevent recurrence of similar incidents, including providing supplemental privacy and security training for pharmacy staff and strengthening security policies relating to the appropriate removal of data from, and disposal of, computers and devices. We sincerely regret any inconvenience or concern caused by this incident.

Please see our FAQs and Resources pages for additional information or call us at 1-800-954-5210.

About the author: Dissent