MO: Rockwood School District Provides Notice of Ransomware Incident

EUREKA, Mo.Aug. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Rockwood School District (the “District”) today is providing information about a recent event that may impact the privacy of some personal data related to current and former employees and students.  The confidentiality, privacy, and security of information in the District’s care is one of its highest priorities and the District takes this incident very seriously.  Although the District has not received any reports of actual or attempted misuse of the impacted information, the District is providing this notice in an abundance of caution.

What Happened?  On June 17, 2021, the District discovered that certain computer systems in its network had been infected with malware which prevented access to certain files on those systems.  Upon discovery, the District immediately notified law enforcement and began an investigation with the assistance of third-party computer forensic specialists.  The investigation recently determined that certain District systems were subject to unauthorized access between April 20, 2021 and June 24, 2021.  Through this investigation, it was determined that the District was the victim of a criminal ransomware attack.  While the investigation was able to determine that certain District systems were accessed, the investigation was unable to confirm what information within those systems was actually accessed.  Therefore, out of an abundance of caution, the District conducted an extensive review of the contents of the impacted systems in order to provide notice to impacted individuals.

What information was involved?The information contained within the files at issue varied by individual but contained names, addresses, Social Security number, date of birth, financial account information, District employee identification number, MOSIS identification number, and/or student records.  The District does not have any evidence that information was subject to actual or attempted misuse.

What Are We Doing? The District takes the confidentiality and security of information very seriously.  The District promptly investigated this incident and took steps to secure our systems. The District also implemented additional security measures and is reviewing and enhancing existing policies and procedures to reduce the likelihood of a similar future event. The District is also offering credit monitoring for individuals whose information was impacted.

For more information.  We understand some people may have additional questions concerning this incident.  Individuals can direct questions to (636) 733-1111 Monday – Friday between 7:00 a.m. and 4:30 p.m or visit the District’s website at www.rsdmo.org.

Read more of their press release on Woodland Report.

Update: this incident was reported to the Maine Attorney General’s Office as impacting 77,294 individuals.

About the author: Dissent

Comments are closed.