NJ: Addictions Recovery Provider Integrity House Notifies Individuals of Burglary of Device with PHI

From their notification:

NEWARK, NEW JERSEY – January 18, 2019 – Integrity House has become aware of a potential data security incident that may have resulted in unauthorized access to personal information, including Social Security numbers and limited health information. Although at this time there is no evidence of any attempted or actual misuse of anyone’s information as a result of this incident, we have sent notification letters to potentially impacted individuals to notify them of this incident and to provide resources to assist them. We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause.

On November 25, 2018, we discovered that one of our offices was burglarized. Stolen in the burglary were a number of business computers and tablets. We immediately notified our information technology team, who undertook an investigation to determine what information may have been stored on the devices. We determined that some personal information, including names, dates of birth, Social Security numbers, health insurance information and limited treatment information may have been stored on one of the stolen devices. No financial transaction or payment information was involved in this incident. We have reported the burglary to law enforcement and are cooperating with their investigation.

We take the privacy and security of all information in our control very seriously, and we want to assure you that we are taking steps to prevent a similar event from occurring in the future. These steps include, reviewing and updating our policies and procedures related to physical security at our facilities, encrypting all hard drives for all computer devices, strengthening password requirements and instituting additional policies around the handling of personal information.

We mailed letters to individuals potentially impacted by this event which includes information about the incident and steps potentially impacted individuals can take to monitor and protect their personal information. We have also established a toll-free call center to answer questions about the incident and related concerns. The call center is available Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m., Eastern Time, and can be reached at 1-877-862-9128. In addition, out of an abundance of caution, we are offering identity theft protection and credit monitoring services through Kroll to potentially impacted individuals at no cost.

The privacy and protection of personal information is a top priority for Integrity House and we sincerely apologize for any concern or inconvenience that this may cause you.

You can read the full notification here.  The incident was reported to HHS as impacting 7,206 patients.

About the author: Dissent